Infantry OC 5-68 Class Roster
Click on thumbnail photos to enlarge
Click on links in Status/Contact Info/Comments column



NAME
THUMBNAIL
PHOTO

NICKNAME
CONTACT INFO / STATUS / COMMENTS
Thanks for your help in completing this column
1st Platoon Panton's "Panthers"
2LT Gordon Panton
"Phantom"
OC Donald S. Adamson Adamson, Donald "Chattanooga Cheater"
OC James F. Alkek James F. Alkek "Tex"
Houston, TX
OC Forrest H. "Skip" Allison
Forrest H. Allison "Big A"
OCS Hall of Fame Member
Alexandria, VA
OC Donald H. Antis Donald H. Antis "Waterhead"
OC Larry G. Ardison Larry G. Ardison "Hatchet"
San Antonio, TX
OC Thomas C. Barnett Thomas C. Barnett "Cow"
OC Stephen J. Bates Stephen J. Bates "Banana"
OC Dennis R. Becker Dennis R. Becker "Mouse"
OC Steven D. Berkenkamp S. D. Berkenkamp "Berk"
Merced, CA
1st Platoon Alumni Coordinator
OC Taylor M. Bettis Taylor M. Bettis "Lizzard" Franklin, TN
OC Thomas E. Beytien Thomas E. Beytien "Cowboy"
OC John C. Bigelow John C. Bigelow "Big"
Downers Grove, IL
OC Francis "Chris" C. Bischoff
2004 REUNION COMMITTEE
Francis C. Bischoff "Shorty" (3 PHM)
Orlando, FL
OC Howard L. Boatwright III H. L. Boatwright "Shipwreck" Syracuse, NY
OC James R. Bondurant James R. Bondurant "Bondo"
OC David C. Brewer David C. Brewer "Brew"
OC John W. Briggs John W. Briggs "Red Ham"
OC James D. Bryant James D. Bryant "J.D."
OC James Bryant, Jr. James Bryant, Jr. "Soule"
OC Michael J. Cahill Michael J. Cahill "Turtle"
OC David E. Cameron David E. Cameron "Duck"
OC Ronald E. Carroll Ronald E. Carroll "Green Beret"
OC Thomas C. Carroll Thomas C. Carroll "T.C." DECEASED - 11-12-92
Load and Play Taps
OC James T. Carter James T. Carter "Jaime"
OC Timothy A. Harris Timothy A. Harris "Tim"
Honolulu, HI

NOTE: Tim began OCS with Class 4-68 and graduated with our class.




2nd Platoon "Lynn's Leaders"
2LT Thomas J. Lynn
"Tom Terrific" DECEASED - 12-12-92
Load and Play Taps
2LT Terry D. Weathington
2LT Weathington
"Tiny TAC"
OC Wm. T. Chaffin, III Wm. T. Chaffin, III "Bill" KIA/RVN - 1969
The Virtual Wall
Load and Play Taps
OC W. Lee Chaffin "Lee"
OC James P. Chittwood James P. Chittwood "Mahajch" KIA/RVN - 1969
The Virtual Wall
Load and Play Taps
OC Andrew M. Cianos
Andrew M. Cianos "Andy"
Hendersonville,TN
OC Richard M. Colbert
Student Council Secretary-Treasurer
KEY NOTE SPEAKER
Richard M. Colbert "Cowboy Bob"
OCS Hall of Fame Member
Drexel, NC
OC William R. Cole William R. Cole "Rooster"
Glenwood, MD
OC Paul R. Comegys Paul R. Comegys "Pathfinder"
Sarasota, FL
OC Wade B. Crews
Wade B. Crews "Wade"
Hixson, TN
OC Richard C. Crosby Richard C. Crosby "Rick"
OC Leonard A. Crowther L. A. Crowther "Bird"
Narvon, PA
OC Cortland C. Daggett Cortland C. Daggett "Cort"
Santa Rosa, CA
OC William R. Davidson William R. Davidson "Bozo"
OC Donald P. Davis Donald P. Davis "Don"
Culver City, CA
OC Clifford M. Deaner Clifford M. Deaner "Clarabelle"

Lewisburg, WV
OC William G. Dennis William G. Dennis "Piranha"
Longview, WA
OC Joseph S. Dolock Joseph S. Dolock "Joe"
OC Curtis Douglas Curtis Douglas "Mr. Clean" DECEASED - 1-9-89
Load and Play Taps
OC Findley C. Doyle, Jr. Findley C. Doyle, Jr. "Fin"
Rochester Hills, MI
OC John R. Dymke
John R. Dymke "Fox"
Cape Coral, FL
OC Richard "Mike" E. Edelman
Richard E. Edelman "Bizotz"
McLean, VA
2nd Platoon Alumni Coordinator
OC Andrew T. Egan Andrew T. Egan "Andy"
OC Howard "Tim" T. Eidson
Howard T. Eidson "Light Bulb"
Easley, SC
OC John J. Evancho John J. Evancho "Honcho"
OC John D. Ewell John D. Ewell "Johnny Yuma"
OC Rex W. Fletcher Rex W. Fletcher "Fletch"
3 Silver Stars
Junction City, KS
OC John W. Fechenbach John W. Fechenbach "Fech"
Highlands Ranch, CO
OC Kenneth E. Finley Kenneth E. Finley "Teeny Bopper" DECEASED 9-73




3rd Platoon Legal Mortar "Burry's Bruins"
2LT Brian T. Burry
"Mother Bear"
San Francisco, CA
OC Thomas J. Gildea Thomas J. Gildea "Tom"
OC Mark L. Goldstein Mark L. Goldstein "Goldy" DECEASED - 8-27-91
Load and Play Taps
OC Victor W. Gunderson, Jr. V. W. Gunderson "Vic"
Rolla, MO
OC Gary D. Hale Gary D. Hale "Gary"
Altamonte Springs, FL
OC James C. Hardee James C. Hardee "Curt"
Fayetteville, NC
OC David E. Harsbarger David E. Harsbarger "Hamburger"
Margate, FL
OC Thomas W. Hastings
"Tommy Gross" KIA/RVN - 1969
The Virtual Wall
Load and Play Taps
OC David V. Heminger
2004 REUNION COMMITTEE
David V. Heminger "Tread Head"
Humble, TX
OC John D. Hinton John D. Hinton "Blue"
Palo Alto, CA
OC Larry A. Hoffman
Larry A. Hoffman "Hoff" OCS Hall of Fame Member


Treasure Island, FL
OC Alan D. Holland Alan D. Holland "Dave" Conyers, GA
OC Arley Holt Arley Holt "Art"
Stockbridge, VT
OC Robert W. Hoopes
Robert W. Hoopes "Bob"
Rhinelander, WI
OC Richard L. Jacobs Richard L. Jacobs "Rick" DECEASED - 10-5-99
Load and Play Taps
OC John M. Janson John M. Janson "Jack" DECEASED - 3-3-93
Load and Play Taps
OC Gary R. Jones Gary R. Jones "Gary"
Carrollton, TX
OC Ernst O. Kiehl Ernst O. Kiehl "Uncle Ern"
Copperas Cove, TX
OC Dennis G. Kinnier Dennis G. Kinnier "Engineer" DECEASED 2-78
OC Dwight D. Kirk Dwight D. Kirk "Irk"
Apple Valley, MN
OC Frederick W. Klepp
Student Council President
Frederick W. Klepp "Mouthpiece" OCS Hall of Fame Member

Home
Cherry Hill, NJ
OC Thomas E. Kline
Thomas E. Kline "Tom" PHONE/FAX: 1-717-763-6869
Camp Hill, PA
OC Steve J. Koppenhoefer
2004 REUNION COMMITTEE
S. J. Koppenhoefer "Kope"
Seneca, IL
3rd Platoon Alumni Coordinator
OC Kenneth E. Kotch Kenneth E. Kotch "Butch"
Columbus, OH
OC James F. Kreytak James F. Kreytak "Jim"
OC Lester Kristoff Lester Kristoff "Les"
Santa Ana, CA
OC George M. Kunz George M. Kunz "Purdue"
Tokyo, JAPAN
OC John D. Larson
John D. Larson "Whitey" OCS Hall of Fame Member

Hillsborough, NJ
OC Russell A. Heard Russell A. Heard "Russ" DECEASED - HEART ATTACK - 2003




4th Platoon Five Niner Six Zero Cooper's Crusaders
2LT William J. Cooper
2LT Cooper
"Ghost"
Charleston, WV
OC Michael K. Lee Michael K. Lee "Porky" DECEASED - 4-29-93
Load and Play Taps
OC Theodore A. Lovrine Theodore A. Lovrine "Ted"
OC James D. Lowman James D. Lowman "Lettuce" DECEASED - 4-7-95
Load and Play Taps
OC James R. Magouyrk James R. Magouyrk "Gurk"
Tacoma, WA
4th Platoon Alumni Coordinator
OC Kent E. Marcum Kent E. Marcum "Rat"
Ft. Wright, KY
OC Larry G. Maxwell Larry G. Maxwell "Max"
Nashville, TN
OC Russell E. Mayhall Russell E. Mayhall "Russ" (2 PHM)

Hawaii
OC William H. McCary William H. McCary "Cheese 1"
OC Richard E. McDorman Richard E. McDorman "Flash"
Beckley, WV
OC Kurtis J. McGrath Kurtis J. McGrath "Kurt"
Lake Charles, LA
OC James McKinley, Jr. James McKinley, Jr. "Mac" PHONE: 1-206-767-4340

Seattle, WA
OC Styles T. McLaughlin Styles T. McLaughlin "Tom"
OC M. C. Meilstrup M. C. Meilstrup "Mitch" Reno, NV
OC Richard Melgar, Jr. Richard Melgar, Jr. "Rich" DECEASED - 6-17-95
OC Stephen M. Mennuti
Stephen M. Mennuti "Little Stevie Wonder"
Bellport, NY
OC Leon A. Mickens Leon A. Mickens "Big Mick" DECEASED 4-93
OC Robert E. Miller Robert E. Miller "Bob"
Canyon Country, CA
OC William H. Miller William H. Miller "Bill"

Mesa, AZ
OC Roderick W. Miner Roderick W. Miner "Cheese 2"
Sausalito, CA
OC David P. Moltane, Jr. D. P. Moltane, Jr. "Mo"
Vineland, NJ
OC Hays Watson Moody
2004 REUNION CHAPLAIN
Hays W. Moody "Haze"
Jacksonville, FL
OC David S. Moynihan
David S. Moynihan "Toothless Wonder"
San Diego, CA
OC John E. Mrzyglod John E. Mrzyglod "Jiggs"
Woodbridge, VA
OC William L. Mynatt
William L. Mynatt "Korean Killer" Indianapolis, IN
OC Frank E. Nesbitt Frank E. Nesbitt "Nez" Evergreen Park, IL
Began with our class - graduated Jun 68 from 50th Co
OC Richard L. Nichols Richard L. Nichols "Farmer Nick" DECEASED - 5-79
OC Henry A. Norring Henry A. Norring "Field Expedient"
"Loudspeaker"




5th Platoon Guess who is the TAC Easton's "Eagles"
2LT Merle J. Easton
"Mad Merle"
OC Michael J. O'Dea
Michael J. O'Dea "Mike"
Southfield, MI
OC Dennis O'Dorisio Dennis O'Dorisio "D"
San Diego, CA
OC Lewis E. Ollice Lewis E. Ollice "Lew"
OC Bert G. Outlaw
Bert G. Outlaw "Bert"
Milton, FL
OC Kenneth D. Pankey Kenneth D. Pankey "Fatty"
Smiths, AL
OC Roger A. Parrish Roger A. Parrish "Roge" KIA/RVN - 1969
The Virtual Wall
Load and Play Taps
OC William R. Peerce, Jr. William R. Peerce, Jr. "Turtle"
OC Richard L. Peters Richard L. Peters "Pete"
San Mateo, CA
OC Robert B. Peterson Robert B. Peterson "Pete"
OC Thomas Pfeiffer
OC William M. Phipps William M. Phipps "Mike"
Toledo, OH
OC John Powell
"John" Deceased - 2001
Arlington Nat'l Cemetary Website
Load and Play Taps
OC Darrell B. Ratliff Darrell B. Ratliff "Rat"
OC Ronald D. Riche Ronald D. Riche "Rich"
Arabi, LA
5th Platoon Alumni Coordinator
OC Philip L. Robinson Philip L. Robinson "Rob"
Citrus Heights, CA
OC William H. Robinson
Student Council Vice-President
William H. Robinson "Robbie" DECEASED - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Load and Play Taps
OC Kerry A. Rowles Kerry A. Rowles "Kerry"
OC Victor R. Ruiz
Victor R. Ruiz "Vic"
Apple Valley, CA
OC A. Russonello A. Russonello "Alex"
OC James E. Salmon James E. Salmon "Fish"
Apopka, FL
OC Victor J. Samuel
Victor J. Samuel "Sam"
Papillion, NE
OC Walter W. Sanders Walter W. Sanders "Walt"
OC Norman "Mike" M. Sarff
Norman M. Sarff "Mike"
Menomonie, WI
OC Robert A. Schafer Robert A. Schafer "Bob"
OC Henry G. Schwan Henry G. Schwan "Hank"
San Francisco, CA
OC Mark G. Scott
Mark G. Scott "Scotty"
Shelton, CT
OC William H. Shackelford
"Shack" DIED IN THE LINE OF DUTY - 1968 (TH-55 helicopter training accident - Fort Wolters, TX)
Load and Play Taps
OC Kenneth R. Sharpe Kenneth R. Sharpe "Ken"
OC Kirk G. Sharrock Kirk G. Sharrock "Big Cat"
OC William E. Shaw
William E. Shaw "Bill"
Sandy, UT
OC Ronald E. Sinclair Ronald E. Sinclair "Ranger" DECEASED - 7-23-91
Load and Play Taps
OC Gary L. Smith Gary L. Smith "Smitty"
Bloomington, CA




6th Platoon This must be a crew served weapon Latta's Legions
2LT Kenneth C. Latta, Jr.
2LT Latta
"Snowball" (2 PHM)
Lynnville, TN
2LT Christopher E. Scudder
2LT Scudder
"The Scud"
Harrison, AR
2LT Joseph A. Cercone
2LT Cercone
OC Gregory A. Smith
2004 REUNION COMMITTEE
Gregory A. Smith "G.A." OCS Hall of Fame Member

Batavia, IL
6th Platoon Alumni Coordinator
OC Greg M. Smith Greg M. Smith "Albuquerque Skinny"
San Diego, CA
OC David C. Sodaman David C. Sodaman "David"
St. Lawrence, KS
OC Gary E. Sopoci
Gary E. Sopoci "So-Po-Ci"
Oak Park, IL
OC David L. Sourk David L. Sourk "C.Y.A."
OC Gerald R. Spette
"Who's in charge of Spette?"
Pleasantville, NY
OC James J. Sullivan, Jr.
"Sully"
Kennet Square, PA
OC Stephen P. Sumner "Steve"
OC V. F. Svercauski "Ski"
OC R. W. Tagert, Jr.
"Bob"
Dayton, NJ
OC Gordon W. Talbert
"Mama"
Riverside, CA
OC James R. Thompson "Fade"
Owens Cross Roads, AL
OC Robert L. Tickle
"Tick"
Winston Salem, NC
OC Stevan N. Torres
"Fruit Picker"
Sunrise, FL
OC Duane P. Ulrich Duane P. Ulrich "Blood & Guts"
Tucson, AZ
OC David M. Ward
David M. Ward "Grumpy"
Austin, TX
OC Gary J. Wasemann
Gary J. Wasemann "Lamirand"
Valparaiso, IN
OC Thomas "Tom" C.R. Waskovich
T.C.R. Waskovich "Hoodlum"
St. Augustine, FL
OC Ronald Welton Ronald Welton "Piggy"
Marion, IN
OC William G. Whitaker, III
William G. Whitaker, III "Tex"
Pflugerville, TX
OC James R. White James R. White "Roadguard"
Pensacola, FL
OC Dean T. Wiley Dean T. Wiley "Y"
OC Ralph C. Williams Ralph C. Williams "Canary"
Palmdale, CA
OC Lonnie E. Willer Lonnie E. Willer DECEASED - 2-21-98
Load and Play Taps
OC Roy C. Willis, Jr. Roy C. Willis, Jr. "Airborne Supply"
Guyton,GA
OC David L. Wilson David L. Wilson "Sir, Candidate Wilson"
Florence, SC
OC Terrance "Terry" M. Winn
Terrance M. Winn "Charlie"
Carmel, CA
OC Gary W. Wood Gary W. Wood "Duffle Bag"
Garden Grove, CA
OC Fred A. Wortman, Jr.
Fred A. Wortman, Jr. "Friendly Fred"
Ridgely, TN
OC James A. Wright James A. Wright "Bo" DECEASED - 7-19-97
Load and Play Taps
OC William P. Xander William P. Xander "X"
Bonita, CA
OC Donald L. Yates
Donald L. Yates "Miser"
OC Ronald J. Matel Ronald S. Matel "Matt" KIA/RVN - 1969
The Virtual Wall
Load and Play Taps
Source of names, nicknames, and photos: OCS Classbook